• No category

TYBBI SEM5 RM NOV19

research methodology question paper tybbi

Related documents

Storm Student Research Page

Add this document to collection(s)

You can add this document to your study collection(s)

Add this document to saved

You can add this document to your saved list

Suggest us how to improve StudyLib

(For complaints, use another form )

Input it if you want to receive answer

University solutions logo

University Solutions

TYBBI Subjects – Mumbai University | Semester 5 & 6

TYBBI Subjects Semester 5

Table of Contents

TYBBI Subjects (Semester 5)

(TYBBI means Third year of bachelor of banking an insurance)

Following are the list of TYBBI Subjects (Semester VI):

1) Financial Reporting and Analysis (Corporate Banking & Insurance) 2) Auditing-I 3) Financial Services Management 4) Marketing in Banking and Insurance 5) Business Ethics and Corporate Governance 6) International Banking and Finance 7) Research Methodology

TYBBI Subjects Semester 5 (Chapters)

Financial reporting & analysis(corporate banking & insurance).

Chapter 1 – Final Accounts Of Banking Company Chapter 2 – Final Accounts Of Insurance Company Chapter 3 – Preparation Of Final Accounts Of Companies Chapter 4 – Cash Flow Analysis & Ethical Behaviour And Implications For Accountants Chapter 5 – Introduction To IFRS

Chapter 1 – Introduction To Auditing Chapter 2 – Audit Planning, Procedures and Documentation Chapter 3 – Auditing Techniques And Internal Audit Introduction Chapter 4 – Auditing Techniques: Vouching Chapter 5 – Auditing Techniques: Verification

Financial Services Management

Chapter 1 – Introduction To Financial Services Chapter 2 – Mutual Funds, Factoring And Forfeiting Chapter 3 – Securitization Of Debts And Derivatives Chapter 4 – Housing Finance And Consumer Finance Chapter 5 – Depositories & Pledge

Marketing in Banking & Insurance

Chapter 1 – Introduction To Marketing Chapter 2 – Introduction To Service Marketing Chapter 3 – Consumer Behaviour Chapter 4 – Rural Marketing Chapter 5 – E- Marketing

Business Ethics and Corporate Governance

Chapter 1 – Introduction To Business Ethics Chapter 2 – Application Of Ethical Theories In Business Chapter 3 – Introduction To Corporate Governance Chapter 4 – Genesis And Implementation Of Corporate Governance In India: Chapter 5 – Global Scenario

International Banking and Finance

Chapter 1 – Fundamentals Of International Finance Chapter 2 – International Capital Markets Chapter 3 – Foreign Exchange Markets Chapter 4 – Risk Management Chapter 5 – International Banking Operations

Research Methodology

Chapter 1 – Introduction To Research Chapter 2 – Data Collection And Processing Chapter 3 – Data Analysis And Interpretation Chapter 4 – Advanced Statistical Techniques Chapter 5 – Research Report

Related Posts : FYBBI Subjects SYBBI Subjects TYBBI Subjects

TYBBI Subjects Semester 6 (Chapters)

TYBBI Subjects Semester 6

Following are the list of TYBBI Subjects (Semester 6):

1) Security Analysis and Portfolio Management 2) AUDITING – II 3) Wealth Management 4) Human Resource Management 5) Turnaround Management 6) Central Banking 7) Advanced Cost Accounting

Security Analysis and Portfolio Management

Chapter 1 – Portfolio Management – An Introduction & Process Chapter 2 – Portfolio Management – Valuation Chapter 3 – Fundamental Analysis Chapter 4 – Technical Analysis Chapter 5 – Efficient Market Theory & CAPM

AUDITING – II

Chapter 1 – Audit Of Limited Companies Chapter 2 – Audit Of Banking Companies Chapter 3 – Audit Of Insurance Companies Chapter 4 – New Areas Of Auditing Chapter 5 – Professional Ethics And Misconduct

Wealth Management

Chapter 1 – Introduction To Wealth Management Chapter 2 – Wealth Management Strategy Chapter 3 – Financial Planning & Financial Mathematics Chapter 4 – Retirement & Estate Planning

Human Resource Management

Chapter 1 – Framework Of Human Resource Management Chapter 2 – Human Resource Procurement Chapter 3 – Human Resource Planning And Recruitment Chapter 4 – Training And Development Chapter 5 – Compensation

Turnaround Management

Chapter 1 -Introduction To Business Chapter 2 -Industrial Sickness Chapter 3 -Turnaround Management Strategies Chapter 4 -Business Scenario Chapter 5 -Leadership and Turnaround Management

Central Banking

Chapter 1 – An Overview of Central Banking Chapter 2 – RBI as the Central Bank of India Chapter 3 – Supervisory Role of RBI Chapter 4 – Central Bank in other Countries Chapter 5 – Central Banking in Cyber World:

Advanced Cost Accounting

Chapter 1 – Absorption Costing Chapter 2 – Process Costing – I Chapter 3 – Process Costing – II (Joint Products and By – Products Costing) Chapter 4 – Contract Costing

Tips to score good marks in TYBBI Exam

  • Don’t wait until the last minute to start studying: begin early. You’ll have more time to learn the topic and solve questions, the earlier you start.
  • Remain arranged: Plan a study schedule and stick to it. Take time to rest and refresh during breaks.
  • Regularly review your notes: Regularly reviewing back your notes will help you keep the content in your memory.
  • Practice, practice, practice: By working through sample problems and completing sample tests, you can identify your areas of weakness and become familiar with the exam’s format.
  • Ask for assistance if you need it: If you’re having trouble with the subject, don’t be shy to ask for assistance. You can seek advice from your teacher, a classmate, or a tutor.
  • Get a good night’s sleep: The night before the exam, be sure to get lots of rest. A mind that has got enough sleep is better prepared to memorize and recall information.
  • Arrive early on exam day: Arrive early on the day of the exam to give yourself time to settle your worries and mentally prepare.
  • Stay focused during the exam: Avoid being distracted during the exam by remaining focused. Take a deep breath and return your attention to the activity at hand if you realize that your mind is roaming.
  • Don’t waste too much time on any one question: keep an eye on the time. If you start to struggle, leave it and return to it later.
  • Review your exam after you’re done: After you’re finished, review your paper for a while. By doing this, you’ll be able to correct any mistakes you may have made and provide any answers you’re not sure about.

research methodology question paper tybbi

We are the No 1 PhD Consultancy in South India

20+ students register for phd every month, coursework – research methodology -sample question paper with answers.

Multiple Choice Questions

  • Conference proceedings are considered as.documents. a. Conventional b. Primary c. Secondary d. Tertiary Answer : b. Primary
  • Informationis….. a. RawData b. Processed Data c. Inputdata d. Organized data Answer : b. Processed Data
  • Information acquired by experience or experimentation is called as: a. Empirical b. Scientific c. Facts d. Scientific Evidence Answer : b. Scientific
  • Abstract elements representing classes of phenomena within the field of study are called : a.Concepts b.Theories c.Variables d.Hypothesis Answer: a. Concepts
  • All living things are made up of cells Blue whale is a living being, Thereforeblue whale is made up of cells’ The reasoning used here is a. Inductive b. Deductive c. Hypothetic deductive d. Both a and b Answer : b. Deductive
  • Questionnaire is a: a. Research method b. Measurement technique c. Tool for data collection d. Data analysis technique Answer : b. Measurement Technique
  • Mean, Median and Mode are a. Measures of deviation b. Ways of sampling c. Measure of control tendency d. None of the above Answer : c. Measure of control tendency
  • The reasoning that uses general principle to predict specific results is calledas- a. Inductive b. Deductive c. Both a and b d. Hypothetic o-deductive Answer : b. Deductive
  • A research paper is a brief report of research work based on a. Primary Data only b. Secondary Data only c. Both a and b d. None of the above Answer : c. Both a and b
  • Research is a. Searching again and again b. Finding solutions to any problem c. Working in a scientific way to d. None -of the above Answer : c. Working in a scientific way to
  • Multiple-choice questions are an example of a. OrdinalMeasure b. Nominal Measure c. RatioMeasure d. None of the above Answer : b. Nominal Measure
  • Which of the variables cannot be expressed in quantitative terms a. Socio economic status b. Marital status c. Numerical aptitude d. Professional attitude Answer : d. Professional attitude
  • The essential qualities of a researcher are : a. Spirit of free enquiry b. Reliance on observation c. Reliance on evidences d. All of the above Answer : d. All the above
  • A research process starts with- a. Hypothesis b. Experiment to test hypothesis c. Observation d. None of the above Answer : a. Hypothesis
  • Who was the proponent of deductive method- a. FrancisBacon b. Christian Huygenes c. Aristotle d. Isaac Newton Answer : b. Christian Huygenes
  • The non-random sampling type that involves selecting a convenience sample from a population with a specific set of characteristics for your research study is called a. Convenience sampling b. Quota sampling c. Purposive sampling d. None of the above Answer : a. Convenience Sampling
  • Which of the following is NOT an example of a non-random sampling technique? a. Purposive b. Quota c. Convenience d. Cluster Answer : c. Convenience
  • The purpose of drawing sample from a population is known as a. Sampling b. Census c. Survey research d. None of the above Answer : a. Sampling
  • Sampling in qualitative research is similar to which type of sampling in quantitative research a. Simple random sampling b. Systematic sampling c. Quotasampling d. Purposive sampling Answer : d. Purposive sampling
  • A set of rules that govern overall data communications system is popularly known as……….. a. Protocol b. Agreement c. Pact d. Memorandum Answer : a. Protocol

Essay Questions

  •  Basic Research: In this type of research, data is collected to enhance knowledge. The purpose is non-commercial research that is generally not used to invent anything.
  •  Applied research: The focus of this research is to analyze and solve real-life problems. It prefers to help solve a practical problem with scientific methods.
  •  Problem-Oriented research: It focuses on understanding the nature of the problem to find a relevant solution. The problem could be in various forms; this research analyses the situation.
  •  Problem-solving research: Companies usually conduct this type of research to understand and resolve their problems. The research is to find a solution to an existing problem.
  •  Qualitative research is a process of inquiry that helps to create an in-depth understanding of problems and issues. It has open ended questions
  • State the purpose clearly
  • Define the concepts used
  • Describe the research procedure in sufficient detail that allows another researcher to make further advancement on the topic
  • Design the procedure carefully to achieve desired results
  • Data analysis should reveal adequate significance
  • Appropriate analysis methods should be used.
  • Carefully check the validity and reliability of the data.
  • Conclusions should be confined to justify the research data and limit for the which data provides and adequate basis
  • Systematic research: Conduct research in structured format with specified steps, rules while keeping in perspective the creative thinking.
  •  Research is guided by logical reasoning and process of deduction and induction, which serves as a great value in carrying out research.
  •  It is empirical: research is related to one or more than one aspects in real situation that deals with concrete data
  •  It is replicable: the characteristics allow researchers to replicate study and building a sound basis for decisions.
  • Observing Behaviors of Participants:
  • Questionnaire Method
  • Interview Method
  • Schedules Method
  • Information from Correspondents
  • Identify the problem
  • Review the Literature
  • Clarify the Problem
  • Clearly Define Terms and Concepts
  • Define the Population
  • Develop the Instrumentation Plan
  • Collect Data
  • Analyze the Data

For brochure with pricing details, please mention your contact details below and we will get back to you. Alternatively, you can also call us at  +91-8130872449 . If that number is busy, you can reach us at  91-9160743777  [Hyderabad] or  +91-7411845787  [Bangalore]

Our Branches

My Indian Academy, Vaswani Chambers, 1st floor 264-265, Dr. Annie Besant Rd, Worli, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400051. +91-8976286890

My Indian Academy, 1st floor, D-1/38, near Ramphal Chowk Road, Block D, Sector 7 Dwarka, New Delhi, Delhi 110075. +91-7678657219

My Indian Academy, Fairfield by Marriot, Sankalpa Apartment 2 Block-B Street Number 189, CB Block(Newtown), Action Area I, Newtown, New Town, West Bengal 700156. +91-7679482290

My Indian Academy, 91 Springboard, Gopala Krishna Complex, 45/3, Residency Road, MG Road, Shanthala Nagar, Ashok Nagar, Bangalore – 560025. +91-8548062559

My Indian Academy, HatchStation, 1-8-303, 48/15, PG Road, Begumpet, Hyderabad, Telangana 500003 Phone : +91-9177449218

COMMENTS

  1. PDF TYBBI Semeter V

    TYBBI Semeter V - Research Methodology- Mock Question Paper Question Text Option_A Option_B Option_C Option_D 1. Which one is not the basic objective of research _____? a) To identify problems and solutions thereupon b) To validate given laws c) To acquire pertinent information d) To develop the irrelevant theory

  2. Tybbi

    Question Papers > > > ... tYBbi Semester - v. ... Financial Services Management . Business Ethics and Corporate Governance International Banking and Finance. Research Methodology. Nov.2018 Nov. 2019 Dec.2022 Dec.2023. Nov.2018 Nov. 2019 Dec.2022 Dec.2023.

  3. PDF Paper / Subject Code: 44302 / Research Methodology [Time: 2 ½ Hours

    2. Social Research is a type of applied research. 3. Exploratory Research is when the cause of research problem is known to researcher. 4. Cluster analysis is a multivariate method which aims to classify a sample of subjects. 5. Research is often referred to as scientific inquiry. 6. Sample selected for research needs to represent the ...

  4. PDF P-303 Research Methodology Long Questions

    23. What is a research question? 24. How are research objectives different from research questions? 25. Define research bias. 26. What is a research code of conduct? 27. Explain the concept of triangulation in research. 28. What is a research data management plan (DMP)? 29. Define grounded theory in qualitative research. 30. What is a research ...

  5. Tybbi Sem5 RM Apr19

    This document outlines questions for an exam on research methodology. It provides definitions and explanations of key concepts in research including: 1. The differences between probability and non-probability sampling, experimental and field research settings, and primary and secondary data. 2. The various techniques researchers use including interviews, scaling, factor analysis, descriptive ...

  6. Research methodology tybba practice papers

    Printed Pages:01 Sub Code: NMBA028/MBTM Paper Id: 270208 Roll No. MBA (SEM-II) THEORY EXAMINATION 2018- RESEARCH METHODOLGY Time: 3 Hours Total Marks: 100 Note: 1. Attempt all Sections. If require any missing data; then choose suitably. **SECTION A. Attempt** all questions in brief. 2 x 10 = 20 a. Why Exploratory Research is done. b. Explain ...

  7. TYBBI SEM 5 Research Methodology

    TYBBI-SEM-5-Research-Methodology - Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free.

  8. PDF Research Methodology: TYBBI: Semester V

    9. research deals with area of study on which very limited research is undertaken. a. Causal b. Applied c. Empirical d. Exploratory 10. research studies in-depth about the events occurred in past. a. Social Research b. Scientific research c. Historical research d. Exploratory research 11. research focuses on social problems like racism and income

  9. University of Mumbai Semester 6 (TYBBI) previous year Question Paper

    The PDF download with solutions of the University of Mumbai, last five years' Semester 6 (TYBBI) papers is available on this page. We collected the B.Com Banking and Insurance (BBI) question papers from the previous years. Solving these University of Mumbai Semester 6 (TYBBI) question papers is a very good approach to prepare for the examinations.

  10. TYBBI SEM5 RM NOV19

    5. Scientific research is a type ofapplied research. 6. Hypothesis must be based on objectives of research. . Pr.r'3 l'esedrch is also callecl as Basic research. 8. Questionnaire ideally can be a combination of open and close ended questions. 9. Repcrlt r,vnting is the iast activity of the research process. 7 10.

  11. Previous Year Question Paper for University of Mumbai Semester 5 (TYBBI

    These solved question papers of the Semester 5 (TYBBI) International Banking and Finance can be referred to while preparing. Students preparing for their Semester 5 (TYBBI) International Banking and Finance exams are suggested to solve Question Papers. You can scale your preparation level and work on your weak areas.

  12. Turnaround Management question bank

    Programme TYBBI SEMESTER V Title of the Paper TURNAROUND MANAGEMENT Name of the Paper setter Prof Sarita G Nair Question Answer1 Answer2 Answer3 Answer 1 Business characteristics one time activity Recurring and risky activity Adventurous and enjoyable activity Foolish activity 2 Business is a Pure economic institution socio -economic ...

  13. Research Methodology

    RESEARCH METHODOLOGY - PAST EXAM PAPERS 2016 - Regular Examination Question 1 Write short notes on the following concepts:[20] a) Research question b) Hypothesis c) Theoretical framework d) Methodology a) Research Question: - A research question is a fundamental inquiry that defines the scope and purpose of a research project. It is a clear ...

  14. TYBBI-Sem V-Research Methodology-Sonal S

    TYBBI-Sem V-Research Methodology-Sonal S - Free download as Excel Spreadsheet (.xls / .xlsx), PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free. Ok

  15. (PDF) Chapter 1: Introduction to Research Methodology

    Chapter 1: Introduction to Research Methodology. September 2023. In book: Research Methodology Lectures for Postgraduate Students (pp.1-11) Authors: Amer Al-ani.

  16. TYBBI Subjects

    Research Methodology. Chapter 1 - Introduction To Research Chapter 2 - Data Collection And Processing Chapter 3 - Data Analysis And Interpretation Chapter 4 - Advanced Statistical Techniques Chapter 5 - Research Report. Related Posts : FYBBI Subjects SYBBI Subjects TYBBI Subjects. TYBBI Subjects Semester 6 (Chapters)

  17. University of Mumbai Semester 5 (TYBBI) previous year Question Paper

    The PDF download with solutions of the University of Mumbai, last five years' Semester 5 (TYBBI) papers is available on this page. We collected the B.Com Banking and Insurance (BBI) question papers from the previous years. Solving these University of Mumbai Semester 5 (TYBBI) question papers is a very good approach to prepare for the examinations.

  18. PDF Research Methodology(R22DHS53)

    Research Methodology (TE, VLSI&ES & ASP) Roll No Time: 3 hours Max. Marks: 70 Note: This question paper Consists of 5 Sections. Answer FIVE Questions, Choosing ONE Question from each SECTION and each Question carries 14 marks. *** SECTION-I 1 Define research, motives for business research, and distinguish

  19. PDF (B & I) Programme Third Year

    Questions to be set: 05 Duration: 2 Hrs. All Questions are Compulsory Carrying 12 Marks each. Q. No. Description Marks Q.1 Objective Questions A) Sub Questions to be asked 8 and to be answered any 06 B) Sub Questions to be asked 8 and to be answered any 06 (Multiple choice / True or False / Match the columns/Fill in the blanks) 12

  20. Research Methodology Exam Paper 2020

    tutorial letter organisational research methods iop2601 semesters and department of industrial and organisational psychology please register on myunisa, Skip to document ... Organisational Research Methodology November 2020 Question Paper; IOP2601 001 2021 4 b - Only Study guide used for the 2021 academic year (semesters 1 and 2) provided ...

  21. Research Methodology Tybbi. Download free pdf or Buy Books

    TYBBI Semeter V - Research Methodology- Mock Question Paper. Question Text. Option_A ... _____ is research using empirical evidence. a). Analytical resea. View PDF 1 ...

  22. Research Methodology Question Papers Sa

    Research Methodology Question Papers Sa - Free download as PDF File (.pdf), Text File (.txt) or read online for free. Research Methodology Question Paper of Cochin University , kochi-22

  23. Research Methodology -Sample Question paper with answers

    It has open ended questions; Discuss the steps of the research report. Also, highlight the criteria of good research. Answer: The research follows eight-step process: 1. Topic selection 2. Literature review 3. Develop a theoretical and conceptual framework 4. clarify the research question, 5. Develop a research design, 6. Collection of data, 7 ...