swayam-logo

Data Base Management System

ABOUT THE COURSE : Databases form the backbone of all major applications today – tightly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet based, financial, social, administrative, and so on. Structured Database Management Systems (DBMS) based on relational and other models have long formed the basis for such databases. Consequently, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Sybase etc. have emerged as leading commercial systems while MySQL, PostgreSQL etc. lead in open source and free domain. While DBMS’s differ in the details, they share a common set of models, design paradigms and a Structured Query Language (SQL). In this background the course examines data structures, file organizations, concepts and principles of DBMS’s, data analysis, database design, data modeling, database management, data & query optimization, and database implementation. More specifically, the course introduces relational data models; entity-relationship modeling, SQL, data normalization, and database design. Further it introduces query coding practices using MySQL (or any other open system) through various assignments. Design of simple multi-tier client / server architectures based and Web-based database applications is also introduced.

Note: This exam date is subjected to change based on seat availability. You can check final exam date on your hall ticket.

Page Visits

Course layout, books and references.

  • Database System Concepts by Abraham Silberschatz, Henry F.  Korth, and S. Sudarshan, 6th Edition, McGraw-Hill Education, 2010.
  • Presentations used in the Course 

Instructor bio

nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

Prof. Partha Pratim Das

nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

Prof. Samiran Chattopadhyay

Course certificate.

nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

DOWNLOAD APP

nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

SWAYAM SUPPORT

Please choose the SWAYAM National Coordinator for support. * :

  • Amazon Quiz
  • Flipkart Quiz
  • Play & Win 50,000 Coins
  • Privacy Policy

NPTEL DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT ANSWERS 2021

  • by QuizXp Team
  • August 1, 2021 September 22, 2021

DataBase Management System

NPTEL DataBase Management System Databases form the backbone of all major applications today – tightly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet-based, financial, social, administrative, and so on.

NPTEL Database Management System is a MOOC course offered by IIT Madras on the NPTEL platform. Through this DBMS course, Structured Database Management Systems (DBMS) based on relational and other models have long formed the basis for such databases. Consequently, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Sybase etc. The course is developed by Prof. Partha Pratim Das  received his BTech, MTech and PhD degrees in 1984, 1985 and 1988 respectively from IIT Kharagpur. He served as a faculty in Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Kharagpur

  • INTENDED AUDIENCE: ALL UG STUDENTS
  • Requirements/Prerequisites:  NIL
  • INDUSTRY SUPPORT:  All compaines or industry

CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE

Students have to score Average assignment score = 25% of the average of the best 6 assignments out of the total 8 assignments given in the course. Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100 Final scores = Average assignment score + Exam score

Students will be eligible for CERTIFICATE ONLY IF AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If any of the 2 criteria are not met, the student will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100.

DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT WEEK 8 ANSWERS:-

Answer:- a,d

Answer:- b,c

DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT WEEK 7 ANSWERS:-

Answer:- a,c

DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT WEEK 5 ANSWERS:-

Answer:- ,c

DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT WEEK 4 ANSWERS:-

Database management system assignment week 3 answers:-.

Q1. Consider the following instance of the relation MovieBooking (Movie Name, TheatrID, HallNo, Glasses 3D, MLanguage, Showtime ID, ShowDay)

Answer:- c,d

Q2. Consider the following two Relational Algebra expressions: R1: IlMovieName, HallNo (MovieBooking) R2: IIM2. HallNo (OM1.Theatr ID-M2. TheatrIDAM1.MLanguage/M2.MLanguage (PM1 (MovieBooking) x PM2 (MovieBooking))) What is the output of R1 + R2?

Q3. A C program, with embedded SQL allows the users to enter their username and password which are stored in the variables uname and pwd respectively. With the help of an embedded SQL query, the program then selects the user’s Rank and Marks from a database with the following schema: ChckRes (User, Passwd, Department, Year, Rank, Marks). Select the correct Embedded SQL query that should be present in this C program.

quizxp telegram

Q4. Consider the relation TicTac (Player, Game, Mark, PositionFilled) What is the Tuple Relational Calculus expression equivalent to the statement “Select those games where Central position has been filled”?

Note:- WE NEVER PROMOTE COPYING AND We do not claim 100% surety of answers, these answers are based on our sole knowledge, and by posting these answers we are just trying to help students to reference, so we urge do your assignment on your own.

Q5. Consider the following Entity Relationship Diagram:

Q6. Consider the relation TicTac (Player, Game, Mark, PositionFilled) What is the Domain Relational Calculus equivalent to the statement “Select those players who are playing with Cross mark”?

Q7. Choose the correct Entity Relationship Diagram representing the following scenario: In a game club, membership cards are issued to some of the visitors. A visitor can have only one membership card and that card cannot be shared with any other member. A membership card can be identified with its membership number. The card also has member type, validity and access zone that are available to the member. The access zone is composed of zone code and zone games. A visitor of this game club is identified by the visitor’s ID and name together. A visitor can have multiple email IDs which are also registered.

Q8. If n [Payment] is the set of attributes present in the relational schema of Payment, n[In Cash] is the set of attributes present in the relational schema of In Cash and n[In_Cheque] is the set of attributes present in the relational schema of In Cheque, which of the following options can be true?

Q9. How many tuples will be generated by the Relational Algebra expression equivalent to the following Domain Relational Calculus?

Q10. Which of the following Relational Algebra expression produces exactly the same tuples as present in this instance of Presentation?

DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT WEEK 2 ANSWERS:-

Q1. Consider the following instance of the relation weather (day, year, month, temperature, city)

Q2. Consider the following table Customer: Identify the correct SQL statement from the following options for creating the table Customer.

quizxp telegram

Q3. Consider the following instance of the relation weather (day, year, month, temperature, city)

Q4. Consider the following instance of the relation RankHolder (UnivID, Dept, Name, Roll, Rank)

Q5. Consider the following instance of the relation RankHolder (UnivID, Dept, Name, Roll, Rank)

Q6. Consider the following CREATE statement

Q7. Consider the following two schema: Product (Product_id, Pname, Uprice), Department (Dno, Dname, Product_id, year). If we execute the following SQL statement:

Q8. Consider the following instance of Student Details (StudName, Marks, Permanent Address, Correspondence Address) relation.

Answer:- b,d

Q9. Consider the following instance of Student Details (StudName, Marks, Permanent Address, Correspondence Address) relation.Student Details

Q10. Consider the given relational schema: Student Details (Stud ID, StudName, Marks, Permanent Address, Correspondence Address).

DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT WEEK 1 ANSWERS:-

Q1. What is Physical Data Independence?

Answer:- D JOIN US ON TELEGRAM WE UPDATE ANSWERS AND NOTIFY THERE

Q2. what is a collection of data called that consists of roll number ,name, class and phone number of a student?

Q3. Consider the relational schema Virtual Conf (Conf ID, Participants, Admin, Day, Subject). Which of the following is not a valid instance of VirtualConf?

Answer:- D JOIN US ON TELEGRAM ONCE WE UPDATE ANSWERS WILL NOTIFY THERE

Q4. Consider the following instance: Based on this instance of Storage, if RoomNo is one of the attributes of the primary key (composite in nature), which of the following attribute(s) complete the primary key?

Q5. Consider the following instances: Which of the following tuples will not be present in bag1 x bag2?

Answer:- B,C

Q6.  Suppose there are two relations R and S as follows: After performing a relational expression involving ‘X’ on R and S, we get the following result:

Q7.  Choose the incorrect statement(s) related to database languages.

Answer:- A,B,C,D

NOTE:- IF THERE IS ANY CHANGE IN ANSWERS OF NPTEL Database management system assignment answers WILL UPDATE BEFORE LAST DATE AND NOTIFY ON TELEGRAM OR WHATSAPP. SO KINDLY JOIN US, CLICK ON BELOW IMAGE AND JOIN US.

Q8. Consider the following table: Identify the correct operation(s) which produces the following output from the above relation.

Q9. Consider the following table: Identify the correct operation(s) which produces the following output from the above relation.

Q10. Which of the following can be a candidate key for the following instance?

Also check :- Internship oppurtinites

Note:- We do not claim 100% surety of answers, these answers are based on our sole knowledge and by posting these answers we are just trying to help students, so we urge do you assignment own your own.

x

NPTEL Introduction to Database Systems Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024

1. Which of the following SQL clauses can have a subquery?

(i) FROM (ii) GROUP BY (iii) HAVING

  • Only (i) and (ii)
  • Only (i) and (iii)
  • All (i), (ii) and (iii)

2. Views can never be used in an update query

3. Views are materialized into tables if the view definition has only one table

4. Views can be used in the definition of other views

5. Aggregate operators can be used to define views

Consider the relation stud (C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6). A SQL query Q created using stud has the columns C1, C2, and C3 in the group by clause. Assuming Q is a syntactically correct query,state whether the following statements are true or false.

6. The column C4 can be used in the HAVING clause without aggregate operator

7. The column C4 can be used in the WHERE clause without aggregate operator

8. The column C3 can be used in the SELECT clause without aggregate operator

9. The column C3 can be used in the SELECT clause with aggregate operator

10. Consider the following schema of the relation stud:

stud(​ K ​ , C1)

Which of the following queries would find the number of NULLs in the column C1 of the stud relation.

  • SELECT COUNT(C1) FROM stud WHERE C1 IS NOT NULL
  • SELECT COUNT(*) – COUNT(C1) FROM stud WHERE C1 IS NOT NULL
  • SELECT COUNT() FROM stud WHERE C1 = NULL
  • SELECT COUNT(*) – COUNT(C1) FROM stud

11. Consider two instances of the relations R1 and R2 with the number of rows 10 and 8, respectively. The minimum number of tuples in the result of the following query is

SELECT * FROM R1 FULL OUTER JOIN R2

12. DLETE keyword can be used to do which of the following operations?

(i) delete all rows (ii) delete specific rows (iii) delete table definition

NPTEL Introduction to Database Systems Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024

14. Consider the following query

Suppose total-credits of a department is the sum of the credits of the courses offered by the department. Which of the following statements is correct about the above query?

  • It finds the department(s) with the highest number of total-credits across all the departments.
  • It finds the department(s) with total-credits greater than or equal to the sum of the total-credits of all the departments.
  • It finds the department(s) with total-credits greater than or equal to the credits of the course with the highest number of credits across the institute.
  • It lists all the departments in the institute.

15. Which one of the following queries would find the senior-most professor(s) of each department?

NPTEL Introduction to Database Systems Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024

16. Consider the following sets about different approaches to programmatic access of databases and the properties that may apply to these approaches.

{1: Embedded SQL approach; 2: API based approach; 3: Database language approach} {p: Syntax-check during compilation q: driver; r: cursors; s: No impedance mismatch; t: Multiple active connections }

Identify the correct matching between the sets:

  • 1–p; 2–t; 3–q
  • 1–t; 2–q; 3–s
  • 1–s; 2–q; 3–t
  • 1–p; 2–t; 3–s

Category: NPTEL

Programming in modern c++ | week 12, introduction to internet of things week 12, introduction to industry 4.0 and industrial internet of things | week 12, an introduction to artificial intelligence | week 12, the joy of computing using python | week 12, quantum mechanics 1 | week 12, programming in java | week 12, principles of management | week 12, leadership and team effectiveness | week 12, introduction to machine learning | week 12.

[Week 1] NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment Answers 2024

Nptel data base management system week 1 assignment answers 2024.

1. relation R has 2 candidate keys with 1 attribute each. There are 6 possible super keys of R What is the total number of attributes in R?

1) 2 9) 3 3) 4 1) 5

a1q2

Share your love

Related posts.

NPTEL Project Management For Managers Assignment Answers 2023

[Week 1-10] NPTEL Project Management For Managers Assignment Answer 2023

NPTEL Python For Data Science Assignment Answer 2023

[Week 1-4] NPTEL Python For Data Science Assignment Answers 2023

NPTEL Deep Learning Assignment Answers 2023

[Week 1-12] NPTEL Deep Learning Assignment Answers 2023

[Week 3] NPTEL Computer Graphics Assignment Answers 2023

[Week 1-4] NPTEL Computer Graphics Assignment Answers 2023

NPTEL Entrepreneurship Assignment Answers

[Week 1-12] NPTEL Entrepreneurship Assignment Answers 2023

[week 1] nptel social networks assignment answers 2024, leave a comment cancel reply.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers: 2023 – All the Answers provided below to help the students as a reference, You must submit your assignment at your own knowledge.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 1 Assignment Answers 2023

1. Which of the following statements is (are) correct?

  • a) Phsical level abstraction describes how a record is stored.
  • b) View level abstraction hides details of data types.
  • c) Physical level abstraction describ e s data stored in a database and their relationships.
  • d) Logical level abstraction defines the physical schema.

2. Consider the following relations:

Subject (sid, sn a me, credit) Faculty (fid, sid) Which of the following is correct?

  • a) RA 1 C RAz
  • b) RAg C RAg
  • c) RAI C RA g
  • d) RA1 = RAg

3. What does the following Relational Algebra expression return?

  • a) All heights except the maximum height from Mountain relation.
  • b) All heights except the minimum height from Mountain relation.
  • c) Minimum height from Mountain relation.
  • d) Maximum height from Mountain relation.

4. Consider the relational schema PhoneBook (Name, PhoneNo, Location, LastCalled)

  • Ankit 3222265783 Kolkata 15 Ju l
  • Shreya 3222265783 Delhi 16 Jul
  • Ankit 2222586110 Delhi 16 Jul
  • Shreya 2222586110 K olkata 15 Jul

5. Consider the relation Flight (FlightNo, Source, Destination, Duration) where {FlightNo} and {Source, Destination, Duration} are the 2 candidate keys. What is the possible num- ber of superke y s of Flight?

6. Consider a truth table having the following columns P Q R= ((P V Q) – -P) S= ( (P V Q) – P) If the truth table, with all the values, is represented as a relational instance, which column(s) (attribute(s)) should be chosen as candidate keys?

7. Consider the following instance of ChatBox (SenderID, ReceiverID).

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

8. Consider the following table:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

9. Consider the following table:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

10. Which of the following can be a candidate k e y for the following instance?

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

About Data Base Management System

Databases form the backbone of all major applications today – tightly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet based, financial, social, administrative, and so on. Structured Database Management Systems (DBMS) based on relational and other models have long formed the basis for such databases. Consequently, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Sybase etc. have emerged as leading commercial systems while MySQL, PostgreSQL etc. lead in open source and free domain. CRITERIA TO GET A CERTIFICATE Average assignment score = 25% of average of best 6 assignments out of the total 8 assignments given in the course. Exam score = 75% of the proctored certification exam score out of 100 Final score = Average assignment score + Exam score YOU WILL BE ELIGIBLE FOR A CERTIFICATE ONLY IF AVERAGE ASSIGNMENT SCORE >=10/25 AND EXAM SCORE >= 30/75. If one of the 2 criteria is not met, you will not get the certificate even if the Final score >= 40/100. You can find Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers below.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers July 2022

1. Identify the correct statement (s).

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

2. A relation R has 2 candidate keys withl and 2 attributes respectively. There are 40 super keys of R. What is the total number of attributes in R? a) 3 b) 4 c) 5 d) 6

Answers will be Uploaded Shortly and it will be Notified on Telegram, So  JOIN NOW

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

3. Which of the following relational operations will produce the following tuple only? a) (QB1 U QB2) x (QB2 U QB1) b) (QB1-QB2) n (QB2 QB1) c) (QB1 QB2) x (QB2 QB1) d) (QB1 n QB2) – (QB2 n QB1)

4. Which of the following is a Secondary Key in CelestialReport? a) {ReportBy, ReportScore}. b) {ReportBy, GroupLead}. c) {CroupLead, Celestial0bject}. d) {ReportScore, GroupLead}

5. Consider the following relational schema for a university: student (roll.no, name, dob) dept (deptNo, dName, location) project (proj-no, deptNo, rOllno, pName) What is the type of the key(s) that will be used to uniquely identify an entity of the project relation? a) simple key b) Alternate Key C)Composite Key d) Compound key

6. ldentity the correct relational algebraic expression for the following query: Find the names of students uho have selected any project offered by the department “CSE”. a) ||name ( (student a project) bM lHdeptNo dName= “CSE” (dept) )) b) ||name (aName=” “CSE” (dept project)) ) c) ||name (o dName=* “CSE” (student ba dept) ba (project) ) d) ||name (student ba (aName= “CSE” (project) ))

👇 For Week 02 Assignment Answers 👇

7. ldentify the correct operation(s) which will produce the following output from the above two relations. a) R1 R2 b) R2- -R1 c) (R1 UR2) n (Ri n Ra) d) (R1-R2) U (Ra- R)

8. ldentity the correct operation(s) which produces the following output from the above relation. a) ||(YEAR_PUB=2010) v (TOTAL SOLD_COPIES >15000) (BookDetalls) b) ||YEARPUB=2010) A (TOTAL.SOLD.cOPIES > 15000) (BookDetails) c) (YEAR_PUB=2010) v (TOTAL SOLD COPIES > 15000) (BookDetails) d) (YEARPUB=2010) (TOTAL SOLD.COPIES > 15000) (BookDetails)

9. Consider the following instannce:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

10. Which of the following can be a candidate key for the following instance? a) (BOOKID, YEAR PUB} b) {BOOK_ID, BOOK TITLE} c) {BOOKTITLE, AUTHOR NAME} d) {B0OK_ID}

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2022: All the Answers provided below to help the students as a reference, You must submit your assignment at your own knowledge.

For More NPTEL Answers:-  CLICK HERE Join Our Telegram:-  CLICK HERE

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers Jan 2022

Q1. Identify the correct statement(s) from the following.

a) The overall physical structure of the database is called physical schema. b) The actual content of the database at a particular point in time is called an instance. c) Data dictionary does not contain any database schema. d) Physical schema describes how data is stored in the database and the relationships among the data.

Answer:- (A), (B)

Q2. Consider the following instance:

Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers

Identify the correct representation of MLDatabase schema.

a) MLDatabase (Model, Accuracy. Dataset, TrainingData). b) MLDatabase (Model, Accuracy, Datanet, TrainingData). c) MLDatabase (Model, Accuracy, Dataset, TrainingData). d) MLDatabase (Model, Accuracy, Dataset, TrainingData).

Answer:- (A)

Q3. Identify the incorrect statement(s).

a) A Super Key is a set of one or more attributes that, taken collectively, allows us to uniquely identify an entity in the entity set. b) A proper subset of a candidate key is called a Super Key. c) The minimal set of attributes that allows us to uniquely identify an entity in the entity set is called a candidate key. d) A proper subset of a Super Key is not always a Candidate Key.

Answer:- (B)

Q4. Consider two relations below. The primary keys are underlined. Identify all possible foreign key (s) from the options. Employee (EmpID, Enano, Salary) where EmpID is of type integer, Ename is of type string. and Salary is of type decimal number. Project (EmpID, Pnumber) where ExpID is of type integer, and Pnumber is of type string.

a) Ename b) EmpID c) Paunber d) EmpID, Pnumber

Q5. Consider the following instance of ImageRec (31. DepthImage, Coordi, Coord2))

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

Which of the following is a Secondary Key in InageRec?

a) (S1. Depth Image). b) (Coord1, Coord2). c) (Coord2, DepthImage). d) (Coord1. DepthImage).

Answer:- (C)

Q6. Consider the following instances:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

How many tuples will be selected by aplayer=Gamer (Game1 x Game2) ?

a) 3 b) 4 c) 8 d) 9

Q7. Consider the two tables given below.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

Identify the correct statement from the following.

a) Cartesian product of Student and Teacher has six tuples b) Cartesian product of Student and Teacher is not possible. c) There will be three tuples in the result of the natural join between Student and Teacher. d) Natural Join between Student and Teacher is not possible.

Answer:- (D)

Q8. Consider the following table:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

Identify the correct operation(s) which produces the following output from the above relation.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

a) II (Branch-Address) (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) b) II (Branch-Address) v (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) c) (Branch-Address) (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails) d) (Branch-Address) v (Salary>10000) (EmployeeDetails)

Q9. Consider the following tables:

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

Identify the correct operation(s) which will produce the following output from the above two relations.

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

a) R₁-R₂ b) R 2 -R 1 c) (R 1 UR₂) ∩ (R 1 ∩R₂) d) (R 1 -R₂) U (R₂-R₁)

Q10. Which of the following can be a candidate key for the following instance?

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

a) {EmpName} b) (Branch) c) (EmpName, Address) d) (Emplame, Branch)

Answer:-(D)

READ IT ALSO:-

NPTEL English Literature for competitive exams Assignment 1 Answers

NPTEL Data Analytics with Python Assignment 1 Answers 2022

NPTEL Introduction To Internet Of Things Assignment 1 Answers

NPTEL Cloud Computing Week 1 Assignment Answers 2022

NPTEL Python for Data Science Assignment 1 Answers 2022

NPTEL The Joy of Computing using Python Assignment 1 Answers

NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers:- All the Answers provided below to help the students as a reference, You must submit your assignment at your own knowledge.

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

IMAGES

  1. NPTEL Database Management System Assignment 6 Answers

    nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

  2. NPTEL Introduction to Database Systems WEEK 6 ASSIGNMENT ANSWERS

    nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

  3. NPTEL Database Management System Week 6 Quiz Assignment Solutions || August 2020 || Swayam

    nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

  4. NPTEL Week 6 Database Management System Assignment 6 Answers

    nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

  5. Data Base Management System || NPTEL Week 6 assignment answers || #nptel #skumaredu

    nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

  6. NPTEL Database Management System Assignment 6 Answers

    nptel database management system assignment 6 answers

VIDEO

  1. NPTEL Week 7 Database Management System Assignment 7 Answers

  2. NPTEL

  3. Assignment 6

  4. NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 0 Assignment 0

  5. Cloud Computing || WEEK-6 Quiz assignment Answers 2023||NPTEL||#nptel||#cloudcomputing||

  6. week4 Aug-2019 : NPTEL Database Management System Assignment Detailed Solutions

COMMENTS

  1. Database Management System Week 6 Assignment 6 Solution

    #dbms #nptel #swayam #DatabseManagementSystemAll content and materials provided on video are intended for educational purposes.All Week Assignment SolutionDB...

  2. Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers

    #DataBaseManagementSystem #dbms #nptelwithateeqDataBase Management System | SWAYAM | NPTELIn this video, we're going to unlock the answers to the DataBase Ma...

  3. NPTEL Week 6 Database Management System Assignment 6 Answers

    #DBMS,#NPTEL,#swayam,#NPTEL_AnswersIn this video I have discussed about the solution of week 6 assignment 6 of database management system for the January 202...

  4. PDF noc19 cs46 assignment Week 6

    noc19 cs46 assignment Week 6. swayam NPTEL » Database Management System Unit 8 - Week 6 37 Announcements About the Course [email protected] Mentor Ask a Question Progress Course outline How to access the portal Week O : Assignment week 1 week 2 week 3 week 4 week 5 week 6 Lecture 26: Indexing and Hashing/l : Indexing/l Lecture 27 ...

  5. Data Base Management System

    Week 1: Course Overview. Introduction to RDBMSWeek 2: Structured Query Language (SQL)Week 3: Relational Algebra. Entity-Relationship Model Week 4: Relational Database DesignWeek 5: Application Development. Case Studies. Storage and File StructureWeek 6: Indexing and Hashing.

  6. Data Base Management System

    Data Base Management System - Assignment-6 Solution Released Dear Participants, The Assignment-6 of Week-6 Solution for the course "Data Base Management System" has been released in the portal. Please go through the solution and in case of any doubt post your queries in the forum.

  7. Data Base Management System

    Data Base Management System. ABOUT THE COURSE : Databases form the backbone of all major applications today - tightly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet based, financial, social, administrative, and so on. Structured Database Management Systems (DBMS) based on relational and other models have long formed the basis for such databases.

  8. NOC

    Structured Database Management Systems (DBMS) based on relational and other models have long formed the basis for such databases. Consequently, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, Sybase etc. have emerged as leading commercial systems while MySQL, PostgreSQL etc. lead in open source and free domain. While DBMS s differ in the details, they share a ...

  9. NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024

    NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024. 1. Choose the incorrect option (s) about the indexing. a) There can be many clustering indices. b) There can be at most one secondary index. c) It is preferable to use a dense index when the file is not sorted on the indexed field. d) Dense index is preferred over sparse index ...

  10. Introduction to Database Systems

    NPTEL :: Computer Science and Engineering - NOC:Introduction to Database Systems. Courses. Computer Science and Engineering. NOC:Introduction to Database Systems (Video) Syllabus. Co-ordinated by : IIT Madras. Available from : 2019-11-13. Lec : 1. Watch on YouTube.

  11. Nptelallass 22

    Database Management System: Assignment 1. Total Marks : 20. June 7, 2022 Question 1. Consider the following table: student student roll name dept code dept name project group CS121 Rohit D01 CSE Image Processing CS432 Sidra D03 IT Computer Architecture CS432 Sidra D03 IT Ethical Hacking CS133 Reeta D02 ECE Signal Processing CS133 Reeta D02 ECE Image Processing EE134 Rina D04 EE Image Processing

  12. Data Base Management System

    Databases form the backbone of all major applications today - tightly or loosely coupled, intranet or internet based, financial, social, administrative, and ...

  13. NPTEL DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT ANSWERS 2021

    DataBase Management System ASSIGNMENT WEEK 2 ANSWERS:-. Q1. Consider the following instance of the relation weather (day, year, month, temperature, city) Answer:- b. Q2. Consider the following table Customer: Identify the correct SQL statement from the following options for creating the table Customer. Answer:- d.

  14. NPTEL Introduction to Database Systems Week 6 Assignment ...

    Welcome to the Introduction to Database Systems Week 6 Assignment for February 2024 by NPTEL in collaboration with IIT Madras! In this video, you will dive i...

  15. PDF noc20 cs03 assigment 2

    As per our records you have not submitted this assignment. 1) Storing data and meta-data separately makes RDBMS general-purpose and flexible. True False No, the answer is incorrect. Score: 0 Accepted Answers: 2) "Data Model" is nothing but a data structure where data is stored. True False No, the answer is incorrect.

  16. NPTEL Introduction to Database Systems Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024

    Answer :- For Answer Click Here. NPTEL Intellectual Property Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024. NPTEL Introduction To Industry 4.0 And Industrial Internet Of Things Week 6 Assignment Answers 2024.

  17. NPTEL Assignment Answers And Solutions Jan-Apr 2024 Progiez

    NPTEL Assignment Answers and solutions of all courses. Week 1,2,3, 4, 5, 6, 7 , 8, 9, 10 ,11, 12 Answers. By Swayam platform. Jan Apr 2024 by progiez

  18. Introduction to Database Systems

    Databases are the backbone of almost all the digital services and e-governance solutions. Modern businesses and financial systems heavily depend on databases...

  19. [Week 1] NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment Answers 2024

    NPTEL Data Base Management System Week 1 Assignment Answers 2024. 1. relation R has 2 candidate keys with 1 attribute each. There are 6 possible super keys of R What is the total number of attributes in R?

  20. PDF noc19 cs46 assignment Week 1

    NPTEL » Database Management System Unit 3 - Week 1 Announcements About the Course [email protected] Mentor Ask a Question Progress Course outline How to access the portal Week O : Assignment week 1 Lecture 1 : Course Overview Lecture 2 . Introduction to ... Accepted Answers: 2) Identify the set difference operation from the following. ...

  21. NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers 2023

    NPTEL Data Base Management System Assignment 1 Answers Jan 2022. Q1. Identify the correct statement (s) from the following. a) The overall physical structure of the database is called physical schema. b) The actual content of the database at a particular point in time is called an instance. c) Data dictionary does not contain any database ...

  22. PDF noc19 cs46 assignment Week 5

    noc19 cs46 assignment Week 5. swayam NPTEL » Database Management System Unit 7 - Week 5 Announcements About the Course [email protected] Mentor Ask a Question Progress Course outline How to access the portal Week O : Assignment week 1 week 2 week 3 week 4 week 5 Lecture 21 Application Design and Development/l Lecture 22 .

  23. PDF noc19 cs46 assignment Week 3

    noc19 cs46 assignment Week 3. swayam NPTEL » Database Management System Unit 5 - Week 3 Announcements About the Course [email protected] Mentor Ask a Question Progress Course outline How to access the portal Week O : Assignment week 1 week 2 week 3 Lecture 11 Advanced SQL Lecture 12 : Formal Relational Query Languages Lecture 13 ...